Is City Butcher, Hot & Spicy Pecan Smoked Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Beef, Water, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Garlic

Check City Butcher, Hot & Spicy Pecan Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSnacking