Is CLASSIC BLUE CHEESE DRESSING Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • modified food starch
  • yeast extract

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified food starch
yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BLUE CHEESE CHUNKS (WATER, BLUE CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED, MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], PALM OIL, SODIUM AND CALCIUM CASEINATES, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POTASSIUM SORBATE [A PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, EGG YOLK, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY (MILK), PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, COLOR ADDED, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check CLASSIC BLUE CHEESE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping