Is CLASSIC CAESAR DRESSING, CLASSIC CAESAR Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • parmesan made from cow's milk cheeses

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

disodium inosinate
natural flavor
parmesan made from cow's milk cheeses

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VINEGAR, ROMANO AND PARMESAN MADE FROM COW'S MILK CHEESES (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE (CONTAINS CELERY), WHEY, CORN SYRUP, XANTHAN GUM, CREAM, DRIED ONIONS, BUTTERMILK, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)

Check CLASSIC CAESAR DRESSING, CLASSIC CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping