Is CLASSIC CHICKEN FLAVORED GRAVY, CHICKEN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- sweet whey
- chicken including natural juices
- chicken stock
- riboflavin
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, SALT, CHICKEN INCLUDING NATURAL JUICES, SWEET WHEY, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHICKEN FAT, DRIED ONION, SUGAR, SPICES, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, TURMERIC [COLOR], DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ENRICHED BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHICKEN FAT.
Check CLASSIC CHICKEN FLAVORED GRAVY, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC CHICKEN FLAVORED GRAVY, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


