Is CLASSIC GLAZED DONUTS, CLASSIC GLAZED Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
- dextrose
- riboflavin
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: GLYCERIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, EGG YOLK, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, PRESERVATIVE (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, NATAMYCIN), SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, AGAR, ENZYMES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, COLOR (ANNATTO, TURMERIC), MALTODEXTRIN, HONEY, KARAYA GUM.
Check CLASSIC GLAZED DONUTS, CLASSIC GLAZED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC GLAZED DONUTS, CLASSIC GLAZED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


