Is Classic Panettone Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • pasteurised egg yolk

pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Sultanas (12%), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Candied Orange Peels (8%) (Orange Peel, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Sugar), Sourdough Culture (Wheat Flour, Sourdough Culture), Sourdough Culture (Wheat Flour, Water), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Emulsifier: Mono - And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Salt, Flavouring, Skimmed Milk Powder, Processing Aid: Alcohol;.

Check Classic Panettone against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruityCitrus
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingBakingTopping