Is Classic Panettone Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Sultanas (12%), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Candied Orange Peels (8%) (Orange Peel, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Sugar), Sourdough Culture (Wheat Flour, Sourdough Culture), Sourdough Culture (Wheat Flour, Water), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Emulsifier: Mono - And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Salt, Flavouring, Skimmed Milk Powder, Processing Aid: Alcohol;.

Check Classic Panettone against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruityCitrus
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingBakingTopping
Lactose Free? Classic Panettone | Spoonful