Is Classico Riserva Pesto Basil Jar - 8.1 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured part skimmed cow's milk
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- cultured part skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
cultured part skimmed cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Basil, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Cultured Part Skimmed Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Walnuts, Garlic, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Spice, Natural Flavor
Check Classico Riserva Pesto Basil Jar - 8.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Riserva Pesto Basil Jar - 8.1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Pizza Sauce Traditional Jar - 14 Oz
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Classico Riserva Pesto Basil Jar - 8.1 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


