No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is Clearwater Seafoods Clearwater Scallops & Sauce, 8 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Scallops, Tomato Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, White Wine, Red Bell Pepper, Olive Oil, Shallots, Garlic, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Cognac, Spices, Sugar, Potassium Sorbate (A ))

Check Clearwater Seafoods Clearwater Scallops & Sauce, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Clearwater Seafoods Clearwater Scallops & Sauce, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish
Vegan? Clearwater Seafoods Clearwater Scallops & Sauce, 8 oz | Spoonful