Is Cloetta, Vanilla Fudge (Vaniljfudge Lonka) (3 Lbs) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Veg, Fat (Palm, Coconut), Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavorings, Vanilla Extract

Check Cloetta, Vanilla Fudge (Vaniljfudge Lonka) (3 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cloetta, Vanilla Fudge (Vaniljfudge Lonka) (3 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping