This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Clover Valley Fudge Peanut Butter Filled Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt), Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil Shortening (palm And Palm Kernel Oils), Cocoa (processed With Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Leavening (baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor. Contains Soy, Wheat, Peanuts.

Check Clover Valley Fudge Peanut Butter Filled Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Clover Valley Fudge Peanut Butter Filled Cookies | Spoonful