Is CLUB MIX SALTED PEANUTS, HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS, SALTED CASHEWS, HONEY ROASTED CASHEWS, PRETZEL STICKS, HONEY ROASTED SESAME STICKS, ALMONDS, CLUB MIX Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • unbleached wheat flour
  • bulgur wheat
  • malted barley flour
  • malt syrup
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched wheat flour
unbleached wheat flour
bulgur wheat

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, CASHEWS, PRETZELS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SUNFLOWER OR CANOLA OR RICE OIL, CORN SYRUP. MALT SYRUP, YEAST), HONEY ROAST SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (REDUCEDIRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, HONEY COATING (SUCROSE, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY), BULGUR WHEAT, TACK BLEND [MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM), SALT, BEET POWDER (COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), ALMONDS, SUGAR, HONEY, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT AND/OR SOY), SALT, XANTHAN GUM. ONTAINS

Check CLUB MIX SALTED PEANUTS, HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS, SALTED CASHEWS, HONEY ROASTED CASHEWS, PRETZEL STICKS, HONEY ROASTED SESAME STICKS, ALMONDS, CLUB MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyHoneyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSalad
Gluten Free? CLUB MIX SALTED PEANUTS, HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS, SALTED CASHEWS, HONEY ROASTED CASHEWS, PRETZEL STICKS, HONEY ROASTED SESAME STICKS, ALMONDS, CLUB MIX | Spoonful