Is Co-op Italian Menu Chicken & Pancetta Tortelloni Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • speck ham
  • 9% pork
  • smoked pancetta
  • chicken thigh
  • pork
  • mortadella
  • dextrose

speck ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

9% pork
smoked pancetta
chicken thigh

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Egg (9%), Water, Mortadella (5%) (pork, Salt, Wheat Flour, Spices (nutmeg, Cinnamon), Preservative (sodium Nitrite)), Potato, Vegetable Oils (sunflower, Olive), Ricotta Cheese (milk), Chicken Thigh (4%), Dried Potato, Smoked Pancetta (3%) (pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices (black Pepper, Juniper, Pimento, Cumin, Coriander, Fennel Seeds, Mace), Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (sodium Nitrite)), Whey Powder (milk), Chicory Fibre, Flavourings, Onion, Garlic, Speck Ham (pork, Salt, Spices (black Pepper, Juniper, Pimento, Cumin, Coriander, Fennel Seeds, Mace), Dextrose, Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (sodium Nitrite)), Salt, Parsley, Black Pepper, Cornflour, Yeast, Dried Sage, Dried Rosemary, Chilli Powder, 9% Pork. Contains Wheat, Egg and Milk. It may also contain Soya.

Check Co-op Italian Menu Chicken & Pancetta Tortelloni against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep