Is Co op milk chocolate orange thins Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- milk solids 14% minimum
- milk chocolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients Milk Chocolate (65%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Sunflower), Vanilla Extract), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Orange Oil, Acidity Regulators (Sodium citrates, Citric acid), Colour (Beta-carotenes). Milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 30% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum. Allergy Advice For allergens, see ingredients in bold. Also, may contain nuts, peanuts.
Check Co op milk chocolate orange thins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co op milk chocolate orange thins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


