No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Coconut Milk, Powdered Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK DERIVATIVE).

Check Coconut Milk, Powdered against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Coconut Milk, Powdered is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
NuttyFruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingDrinkingMeal Prep
Vegan? Coconut Milk, Powdered | Spoonful