Is COLBY JACK COLBY & MONTEREY JACK REDUCED FAT CHEESES, COLBY JACK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk
  • reduced fat monterey jack cheese
  • reduced fat colby cheese

cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

reduced fat monterey jack cheese
reduced fat colby cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Colby Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added, Vitamin A Palmitate), Reduced Fat Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate)

Check COLBY JACK COLBY & MONTEREY JACK REDUCED FAT CHEESES, COLBY JACK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COLBY JACK COLBY & MONTEREY JACK REDUCED FAT CHEESES, COLBY JACK is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGarnishing