Is COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD BALL WITH ALMONDS & PORT WINE, PORT WINE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • ny cheddar cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey
ny cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NY CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)), WATER, WHEY, ALMONDS, PORT WINE, MILK FAT, RED #40, GUAR GUM AND/OR LOCUST BEAN GUM, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR.

Check COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD BALL WITH ALMONDS & PORT WINE, PORT WINE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryFruity
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping