Is Coles Brioche Style Burger Buns Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural flavour
  • 160a
  • 422
  • humectant
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coles brioche style burger buns are made in France and are made with cage-free eggs. They are described as rich, tender, seriously special, and capable of transforming ordinary burgers into something extraordinary. People enjoy using these buns to make amazing sandwiches and appreciate their versatility. People with soy allergies specifically appreciate these buns. They are known for toasting evenly and are considered to be of good quality. Additionally, these buns are highly regarded by many as the best brioche buns available. Notably, they do not contain folic acid.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Sugar, Potato Starch, Vegetable Oil, Egg White Powder, Soy Protein, Dried Yeast, Vinegar, Soy Flour, Iodised Salt, Psyllium Husk Powder, Dextrose, Vegetable Gums (412, 464, 466, 461), Whole Egg Powder, Natural Flavours, Humectant (422), Preservative (sorbic Acid), Natural Flavour (160a), Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid). Contains Soy And Egg. May Contain Milk.

Check Coles Brioche Style Burger Buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast