Is Coles RSPCA Approved Chicken Breast Schnitzel Plain Crumb | 600g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy flour
- soy lecithin
- soy
soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken Breast (60%), Breadcrumb Coating [Wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil, Thickeners (1422, 1404), Buckwheat Flour (Soy),Mineral Salts (450, Sodium Carbonates, 541), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Salt, Egg Albumen, Wheat Gluten, Soy Flour, Yeast Extract, Yeast, Sugar, Natural Colours (150a, Turmeric, Paprika Oleoresins), Dextrose, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)], Marinade [Water, Thickener (1442), Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Mineral Salts (451, 450, 452), Canola Oil].
Check Coles RSPCA Approved Chicken Breast Schnitzel Plain Crumb | 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles RSPCA Approved Chicken Breast Schnitzel Plain Crumb | 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


