Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Colman's Classic Comforts Pepper Sauce Mix 22g Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT flour, corn starch, vegetable oils (sunflower, corn), salt, flavourings, onion powder, carrot juice powder, green pepper (4%), lactose (MILK), MILK proteins, black pepper (0.8%), BARLEY malt extract, red beetroot powder (maltodextrin, red beetroot juice powder), turmeric, garlic powder, yeast extract, parsley root powder. May contain RYE, OAT, EGG, SOY, CELERY and MUSTARD

Check Colman's Classic Comforts Pepper Sauce Mix 22g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
PepperySpicySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Colman's Classic Comforts Pepper Sauce Mix 22g | Spoonful