Is Colman's Original English Mustard Jar 170G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, concentrated heat with a tangy, piquant flavor and a smooth yet slightly grainy texture; commonly used to enliven roast beef, sandwiches, marinades, dressings and sauces. Reviews note reliable, intense pungency and long-lasting heat, with many users praising potency while some report it can be overwhelmingly strong for mild palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, MUSTARD flour (21%), sugar, salt, WHEAT flour (contains: calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), turmeric, citric acid, thickener (xanthan gum)

Check Colman's Original English Mustard Jar 170G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Colman's Original English Mustard Jar 170G is available at 7 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBest Way WholesaleBritishshoppingCountdownOcadoTesco

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyAcidicSavory
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichMarinadingTopping