Is Colman's Original English Mustard Jar 170G Vegetarian?

Description
Sharp, concentrated heat with a tangy, piquant flavor and a smooth yet slightly grainy texture; commonly used to enliven roast beef, sandwiches, marinades, dressings and sauces. Reviews note reliable, intense pungency and long-lasting heat, with many users praising potency while some report it can be overwhelmingly strong for mild palates.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sharp, concentrated heat with a tangy, piquant flavor and a smooth yet slightly grainy texture; commonly used to enliven roast beef, sandwiches, marinades, dressings and sauces. Reviews note reliable, intense pungency and long-lasting heat, with many users praising potency while some report it can be overwhelmingly strong for mild palates.
Ingredients
Water, MUSTARD flour (21%), sugar, salt, WHEAT flour (contains: calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), turmeric, citric acid, thickener (xanthan gum)
Check Colman's Original English Mustard Jar 170G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colman's Original English Mustard Jar 170G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Grey Poupon Country Dijon Mustard, 8 oz Jar
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Grandma's Original Molasses, Unsulphured, 12 fl oz Jar
Where to buy
Colman's Original English Mustard Jar 170G is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


