Is Colman's Seafood Sauce 155G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk powder
  • xanthan gum

egg yolk powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Zesty, tangy seafood sauce offers a smooth, creamy texture and a pronounced, slightly sharp flavor that reviewers say complements fish, prawns, smoked salmon, chips, and sandwiches. Common uses include dipping, spreading, and finishing seafood platters; customers note convenient size and versatile, assertive taste—some find it stronger than expected in intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, rapeseed oil, spirit vinegar, sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, tomato paste (6%), modified starch, salt, free range EGG yolk powder (1.1%), spices (contain MUSTARD), preservative (potassium sorbate), thickener (xanthan gum), dextrose

Check Colman's Seafood Sauce 155G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Colman's Seafood Sauce 155G is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBest Way WholesaleBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicUmami
Texture
CreamySmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingToppingGarnishing