Is Colman's Seafood Sauce 155G Vegan?

Description
Zesty, tangy seafood sauce offers a smooth, creamy texture and a pronounced, slightly sharp flavor that reviewers say complements fish, prawns, smoked salmon, chips, and sandwiches. Common uses include dipping, spreading, and finishing seafood platters; customers note convenient size and versatile, assertive taste—some find it stronger than expected in intensity.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk powder
- xanthan gum
egg yolk powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Zesty, tangy seafood sauce offers a smooth, creamy texture and a pronounced, slightly sharp flavor that reviewers say complements fish, prawns, smoked salmon, chips, and sandwiches. Common uses include dipping, spreading, and finishing seafood platters; customers note convenient size and versatile, assertive taste—some find it stronger than expected in intensity.
Ingredients
Water, rapeseed oil, spirit vinegar, sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, tomato paste (6%), modified starch, salt, free range EGG yolk powder (1.1%), spices (contain MUSTARD), preservative (potassium sorbate), thickener (xanthan gum), dextrose
Check Colman's Seafood Sauce 155G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colman's Seafood Sauce 155G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Colman's Seafood Sauce 155G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


