Is Combos Baked Snacks, Cheddar Cheese Pretzel Flavored Filling Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • cheddar
  • 5% - cheese blend
  • whey
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Combos Baked Snacks Cheddar Cheese Pretzel Flavored Filling is a delicious snack made with oven baked crackers that are crunchy and made with creamy cheddar cheese. These snacks are stuffed full of awesome, providing a satisfying taste experience. With their convenient size and easy portability, they can be enjoyed anywhere. The use of real cheese ensures a fresh and flavorful snack. People love these snacks and appreciate their good taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, vegetable oil (palm kernel oil, palm oil, hydrogenated palm oil, and/or hydrogenated palm kernel oil), whey, maltodextrin, modified corn starch, salt, less than 1,5% - cheese blend (bakers, cheddar, parmesan, romano (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto color)), leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate), dextrose, soy lecithin, yeast extract, skim milk, hydrolyzed wheat gluten, natural flavor, coloring (yellow 5 lake, yellow 6 lake, blue 1 lake), lactic acid, citric acid, lactose, sodium caseinate

Check Combos Baked Snacks, Cheddar Cheese Pretzel Flavored Filling against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Combos Baked Snacks, Cheddar Cheese Pretzel Flavored Filling is available at 13 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go