Is Consort For Men Hair Spray, Extra Hold Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dimethyl stearamine
dimethyl stearamine
Dietitian noteStearamine (also called stearic hydrazide) is often found in chewing gum and food flavoring. It can come from either animals or plants, so if you want to be certain, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Alcohol Denat., Hydrofluorocarbon 152A, Octylacrylamide/Acrylates/Butylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer, VA/Crotonates/Vinyl Neodecanoate Copolymer, Aminomethyl Propanol, Dimethyl Stearamine, Parfum/Fragrance, D-Limonene, Linalool, Citronellol, Eugenol, Alpha Isomethyl Ionone, Hydroxycitronellal, Coumarin, Isoeugenol, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Benzoate, Geraniol, Amyl Cinnamal, Citral.
Check Consort For Men Hair Spray, Extra Hold against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Consort For Men Hair Spray, Extra Hold in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Consort For Men Hair Spray, Extra Hold is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid, Can


