Is Cook House Italian Style Simmer Sauce Scampi Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural wine flavor
natural wine flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Butter, Chablis White Wine (contains Sulfites), Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Salt, Parsley, Dried Garlic, Crushed Red Peppers, Natural Wine Flavor, Black Pepper, Lemon Oil Flavor. Contains: Milk.
Check Cook House Italian Style Simmer Sauce Scampi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cook House Italian Style Simmer Sauce Scampi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Where to buy
Cook House Italian Style Simmer Sauce Scampi is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


