Is Cookie Dough Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • organic cashew butter
  • cashews
  • organic coconut sugar

organic cashew butter

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cashews
organic coconut sugar

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark chocolate (Fairtrade cocoa butter, Fairtrade cocoa powder, organic coconut sugar, salt), Organic sugars (organic maple syrup, organic apple juice concentrate, organic tapioca syrup, organic coconut sugar, organic molasses), Organic fava bean protein, Fairtrade cocoa butter, Olive oil, Organic Jerusalem artichoke powder, Organic carob protein, Organic cashew butter, Fairtrade cocoa powder, Vanilla extract, Organic apple cider vinegar, Water, Salt, Organic rice bran extract, Organic okra powder. CONTAINS: Cashews. MAY CONTAIN: Almonds, Hazelnuts, Peanuts, Sesame.

Check Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go