Is Lewis Road Creamery Ice Cream Cookies & Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk powder
  • cream
  • chocolate fudge sauce

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk powder
cream
chocolate fudge sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream (Milk), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Propylene Glycol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-di-glycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Alginate, Carrageenan), Natural Flavours, Cookie Pieces (12%) Wheat Flour, Icing Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa (11%) Maize Starch, Baking Powder, Salt, Chocolate Fudge Sauce (10%) Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Water, Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Salt, Cocoa Extract, Vanilla Extract.

Check Lewis Road Creamery Ice Cream Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking