Is Cordon Bleu Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- fully cooked ham with natural juices
- cultured milk
- swiss cheese
- parmesan cheese
- riboflavin
- enzymes
- natural flavors
- dextrose
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chicken breast with rib meat (containing up to 18% solution of water, salt, yeast extract, chicken broth, maltodextrin, dextrose, natural flavors, sugar, spices, chicken fat, corn syrup solids, citric acid, hydrolyzed corn gluten, concentrate lemon juice), pasteurized process swiss and parmesan cheese (swiss cheese [cultured milk and skim milk, salt, enzymes], parmesan cheese [cultured milk and skim milk, salt, enzymes]), marinara sauce (tomato puree [water, tomato paste], diced tomatoes in tomato juice, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), fully cooked ham with natural juices (water, salt, contains 2% or less of the following: dextrose, vinegar, sugar, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite), water, contains 2% or less of: dehydrated parsley, dextrose, extractives of turmeric, paprika, annatto, and celery seed, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), modified food starch, natural flavors, salt, spices (including celery seed), sugar, vegetable oil, whole wheat flour, yeast, yeast extract, yellow corn flour, prebrowned in vegetable oil
Check Cordon Bleu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cordon Bleu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


