Is Core Power Protein Shakes (26g), Vanilla, No Artificial Sweeteners, Ready To Drink for Workout Recovery, 11.5 Fl Oz Bottles (12 Pack) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • filtered lowfat grade a milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

filtered lowfat grade a milk
vitamin d3
vitamin a palmitate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Lowfat Grade A Milk, Cane Sugar, Honey, Contains Less Than 1% Of Vanilla Extract, Lactase Enzyme, Sodium Polyphosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Core Power Protein Shakes (26g), Vanilla, No Artificial Sweeteners, Ready To Drink for Workout Recovery, 11.5 Fl Oz Bottles (12 Pack) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Core Power Protein Shakes (26g), Vanilla, No Artificial Sweeteners, Ready To Drink for Workout Recovery, 11.5 Fl Oz Bottles (12 Pack) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Core Power Protein Shakes (26g), Vanilla, No Artificial Sweeteners, Ready To Drink for Workout Recovery, 11.5 Fl Oz Bottles (12 Pack) | Spoonful