Is corn flakes Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamina d3
  • vitamina b12
  • vitamina b2
  • vitamina b1
  • +5 more

vitamina d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamina b12
vitamina b2
vitamina b1

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milled corn, sugar, malt flavor, contains 2% or less of salt. vitamins and minerals: iron (ferric phosphate), niacinamide, vitamin be (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin b2 (riboflavin), vitamin b1 (thiamin hydrochloride), folic acid, vitamin d3, vitamin b12. ingredientes: maíz molido, azúcar, sabor malta, contiene 2% o menos de sal. vitaminas y minerales: hierro (fosfato férrico), niacinamida, vitamina b6 (clorhidrato de piridoxina), vitamina b2 (riboflavina), vitamina b1 (clorhidrato de tiamina), ácido fólico, vitamina d3, vitamina b12.

Check corn flakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Vegan? corn flakes | Spoonful