Is CORN SNACK, SOUR CREAM AND ONION Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural and artificial flavor
disodium inosinate
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORNMEAL, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEY, SALT, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF: CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PARSLEY, MALIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE.

Check CORN SNACK, SOUR CREAM AND ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? CORN SNACK, SOUR CREAM AND ONION | Spoonful