Is corned tuna Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tuna Flakes, Soy Protein Confcentrate, Water, Ofonsoya Oil, Sugar, Garlic, Spices, Salt, Mosodium Glutamate E621, Thickeners (Cntarch, Xanthan Gum E415), Seasoni Cbili, Whey Powder And Smoke Fla Net Weicht 180

Check corned tuna against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSalad