Is corned tuna Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- mosodium glutamate e621
mosodium glutamate e621
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Tuna Flakes, Soy Protein Confcentrate, Water, Ofonsoya Oil, Sugar, Garlic, Spices, Salt, Mosodium Glutamate E621, Thickeners (Cntarch, Xanthan Gum E415), Seasoni Cbili, Whey Powder And Smoke Fla Net Weicht 180
Check corned tuna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open corned tuna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Can
Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSalad


