Is Cotiza Quezo Campesino Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized whole milk
cheese culture

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes. Contains milk.

Check Cotiza Quezo Campesino against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch
Lactose Free? Cotiza Quezo Campesino | Spoonful