No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Countdown Potato Chips Green Onion Crinkle Cut 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Palm Oil, Milk Solids, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Maltodextrin, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Garlic, Herbs, Rice Bran Oil, Anti Caking Agent, Acidity Regulator, Spice, Spice Extracts, Natural Flavouring May Contain Naturally Occuring Or Other Forms Of Glutamates

Check Countdown Potato Chips Green Onion Crinkle Cut 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Countdown Potato Chips Green Onion Crinkle Cut 150g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Countdown Potato Chips Green Onion Crinkle Cut 150g | Spoonful