Is Country Cream Icecream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • salted butter
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • skimmed milk powder
  • double cream
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

salted butter
skimmed milk concentrate
skimmed milk powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk (31%), Double Cream (Milk) (23%), Sugar, Typic Dark Chocolate (12%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat-reduced Cocoa Energ Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya))), Water, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Cornflour, Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Salt

Check Country Cream Icecream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking