Is Country Pork sausages Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- 621
- 270
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork (69%), Water, Wheat Flour, Salt, Mineral Salts (450, 452, 451), Sugar, Pepper, Preservative (223-sulphites), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (soy), Dehydrated Onion, Acidity Regulators (270, 330, 262, 325, 331, 260), Spice Extracts, Flavour Enhancer (621), Dehydrated Garlic, Flavour, Encased in an Edible Hog Casing
Check Country Pork sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Pork sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 45 Oz
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
About this product
Meat · Linkage


