Is Rice Select Original Quality Durum Wheat Moroccan Style Pasta Couscous - 26.5oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unenriched durum semolina
  • wheat

unenriched durum semolina

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Fine-grain Moroccan-style couscous offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor and delicate, fluffy texture when prepared. Commonly used as a quick, versatile side, base for stews or salads, it reheats well. Reviewers note reliable, consistent cooking results and convenience, while occasional comments mention tendency to clump if overcooked and not fluffed.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unenriched Durum Semolina (Wheat)

Check Rice Select Original Quality Durum Wheat Moroccan Style Pasta Couscous - 26.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rice Select Original Quality Durum Wheat Moroccan Style Pasta Couscous - 26.5oz is available at 14 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BSafewayShopRiteTargetWalmartGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Pasta · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NeutralNuttyMild
Texture
FluffyLight
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal Prep
Wheat Free? Rice Select Original Quality Durum Wheat Moroccan Style Pasta Couscous - 26.5oz | Spoonful