Is Covergirl Lash Blast Clean Mascara 805 Black Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Glyceryl Stearate, Acrylates Copolymer, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Stearic Acid, Copernicia Cerifera Cera/Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax/Cire De Carnauba, Triethanolamine, Lecithin, Propylene Carbonate, Synthetic Wax, Ethylhexyglycerin, Oleic Acid, Alcohol Denat., Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Polyethylene, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Panthenol, Tocopherol, Simethicone, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Trisodium EDTA, Xanthan Gum, Tocopheryl Acetate, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil, [May Contain +/-: Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Ultramarines (CI 77007)].

Check Covergirl Lash Blast Clean Mascara 805 Black against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Covergirl Lash Blast Clean Mascara 805 Black is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy