Is Crazy Corn Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavors

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized cow's milk
cheese culture
parmesan cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romano And Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Ancho Chili Pepper, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Cilantro, Natural Flavors, Spice, Lime Juice Solids, Yeast Extract, Cayenne Pepper Sauce A

Check Crazy Corn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingOn The Go