Is Crazy Fresh Organic Guacamole Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC AVOCADO, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CILANTRO, SALT, ORGANIC JALAPENOS, ORGANIC LIME JUICE, ASCORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM CARBONATE(TO PREVENT BROWNING)

Check Crazy Fresh Organic Guacamole against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyAcidicSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Crazy Fresh Organic Guacamole | Spoonful