Is Crazy Go Nuts, All Natural Gourmet Walnuts, Garlic Parmesan Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese powder dehydrated parmesan cheese part-skim milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

parmesan cheese powder dehydrated parmesan cheese part-skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

English Walnuts, Parmesan Cheese Powder Dehydrated Parmesan Cheese Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic, Onion, Spice

Check Crazy Go Nuts, All Natural Gourmet Walnuts, Garlic Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyPowdery
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingSaladOn The Go