Is CrazyOutlet Hershey's Gold Kisses Caramel Creme Pretzel Bits, Valentine's Day Candy, Bulk 2 Lbs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • lecithin
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor, lecithin
  • riboflavin

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
lecithin
natural flavor and artificial flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil,, Safflower Oil), Skim Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Lactose (Nilk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Lecithin (Soy), Salt, Malt, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake), Yeast, Pgpr

Check CrazyOutlet Hershey's Gold Kisses Caramel Creme Pretzel Bits, Valentine's Day Candy, Bulk 2 Lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CrazyOutlet Hershey's Gold Kisses Caramel Creme Pretzel Bits, Valentine's Day Candy, Bulk 2 Lbs is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? CrazyOutlet Hershey's Gold Kisses Caramel Creme Pretzel Bits, Valentine's Day Candy, Bulk 2 Lbs | Spoonful