Is CREAMED SPINACH & PALAK PANEER CHEESE WITH BASMATI RICE BOWL, PALAK PANEER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Basmati Rice, Panner Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid), Spinach, Water, Onion, Canola Oil, Cream (Milk), Butter (Cream, Natural Flavors), Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Tomatoes In Puree (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt), Salt, Cornstarch, Spices (Including Turmeric), Masala Spice Mix (Spices, Salt, Mango), Cayenne Pepper

Check CREAMED SPINACH & PALAK PANEER CHEESE WITH BASMATI RICE BOWL, PALAK PANEER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Bowl

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep