Is Creamy Coleslaw Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurised free range liquid stabilisers white cabbage cream
- milk single double cream
- mayonnaise
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Mayonnaise (40%) (Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Free Range Liquid Stabilisers White Cabbage Cream (Potassium Sorb Dijon Mustard Regulator Chric Acid cidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Sugar, Salt, flour, Mustard Powder Fraiche (4.5%) (Milk Single Preservative Double Cream (Milk), Sugar, negar, Salt, Acidity Onion gredients ORAGE INSTRUCTIONS vice For a
Check Creamy Coleslaw against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creamy Coleslaw in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


