Is CREAMY TOMATO BASIL SOUP, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- basil, soybean oil, salted sherry wine, salt, corn starch, butter
- butter
- cream
basil, soybean oil, salted sherry wine, salt, corn starch, butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATOES, VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, ONION, CARROT, CELERY, SALT), CREAM, CARROTS, ONIONS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BASIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SALTED SHERRY WINE, SALT, CORN STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICE.
Check CREAMY TOMATO BASIL SOUP, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY TOMATO BASIL SOUP, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


