Is CREAMY TOMATO BASIL SOUP WITH SHERRY WINE & HINTS OF GARLIC, CREAMY Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- basil, soybean oil, salted sherry wine, salt, corn starch, butter
- butter
- cream
basil, soybean oil, salted sherry wine, salt, corn starch, butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATOES, VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, ONION, CARROT, CELERY, SALT), CREAM, CARROTS, ONIONS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BASIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SALTED SHERRY WINE, SALT, CORN STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICE.
Check CREAMY TOMATO BASIL SOUP WITH SHERRY WINE & HINTS OF GARLIC, CREAMY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY TOMATO BASIL SOUP WITH SHERRY WINE & HINTS OF GARLIC, CREAMY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
About this product
Soup · Liquid


