Is Creative Nature Victoria Sponge Cake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono calcium phosphate

mono calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Uk Sugar*, White Rice Flour*, Potato Starch*, Tapioca Starch*, Baking Powder* (raising Agents (mono Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Corn Starch*)

Check Creative Nature Victoria Sponge Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Pescatarian? Creative Nature Victoria Sponge Cake | Spoonful